menu Home chevron_right
UpdatesCarnivalSoca Stories

Saint Lucia Carnival Results – 2019

- | July 18, 2019
Saint Lucia Carnival Results

Saint Lucia Carnival Results – 2019

Saint Lucia Carnival Results – 2019


Saint Lucia Carnival – QUEEN PAGEANT
1st – Wenia Verneuil – Miss Laborie Credit Union
2nd – Timiqua Deterville – Miss Hot 7 TV
3rd – Naomi St. Remy – Miss Massy Stores
4th – Shirlianna Lamontagne – Miss Sugar Beach

POWER SOCA
1st – Ricky T
2nd – Ezra D’funmachine Augustin
3rd – Mantius Cazaubon
4th – Pablo

GROOVY SOCA MONARCH
1st – Sly Vye Twizeen
2nd – Ricky T
3rd – Shemmy Johannes
4th – Invader

Saint Lucia Carnival – CALYPSO MONARCH
1st – Ti Carro.
2nd – Walleigh
3rd – TC Brown
4th – Menell

QUEEN OF THE BANDS
1st – Sharon Tana – Tribe of Twel
2nd – Natania St. Omer – Xuvo Carnival Band
3rd – Claudine Cadette – Tribe of Twel
4th – Nicole St. Helen – Azari Tribe

KING OF THE BANDS
1st – Adrian Augier – Tribe of Twel
2nd – Martin Dorville – Tribe of Twel
3rd – Kwency Griffith – Tribe of Twel
4th – Barry George – Fusion Mas

Saint Lucia Carnival – J’OUVERT
1st – Back in Time J’Ouvert Band (Saint Lucia – Simply Beautiful)
2nd – J’Ouvert Jammers J’Ouvert Band (300 Dutty Jab)
3rd – Mudsters J’Ouvert Band (Return to Mudder Land)
4th – Skittlez J’Ouvert Band (World of Colour)

OLE MAS
1st – Cuthbert Modeste (U-Ball-Dust Advertising Wood for Sunbilt)
2nd – Carlton Ishmael (Government Minister Vacate Job Over a Trini Affair)
3rd – Robert Calderon (I Cannot See the Guy Signature)
4th – Arthur Charles (What’s up with DSH: Chas-neigh to Ride or not to Ride That is Equestrian?)

SPIRIT OF CARNIVAL
1st – Xuvo Carnival Band (Her Majesty)
2nd – Tribe of Twel (Afrolabe)
3rd – R3d Unlimited (Persia)
4th – Fuzion Mas (The Butterfly Effect)s

Saint Lucia Carnival – BAND OF THE YEAR
1st – Tribe of Twel (Afrolabe: An Afro-Lucian Adventure)
2nd – Xuvo Carnival Band (Her Majety)
3rd – Fuzion Mas (The Butterfly Effect)
4th – Just 4 Fun (Phobia, Break Free)

SECTION OF THE YEAR
1st – Janus (Fuzion Mas)
2nd – Homeland (Tribe of Twel)
3rd – Negasi (Xuvo Carnival Band)
4th – Astorsa (R3d Unlimited)

PARADE OF THE BANDS – INDIVIDUALS
1st – Adrian Augier (The Spirit crossed Triumphantly Below – Tribe of Twel)
2nd – Kwency ‘Pringles’ Griffith (Remembering Shango – Tribe of Twel)
3rd – Sharon Tanner (Iyanola: Dawn in the Land of the Iguana, Tribe of Twel)
4th – Martin Dorville (It takes a Village to Raise a King – Tribe of Twel)

MAS ON THE MOVE
1st – Tribe of Twel
2nd – Fuzion Mas
3rd – Xuvo Carnival Band
4th – Just 4 Fun

Saint Lucia Carnival – ROAD MARCH
1st – Call my Mother for Me (Edwin George)
2nd – Mess (Ricky T)
3rd – Mix Up (Sly, Vye Tweezen)
4th – Pretty on Purpose (Shemmy J)

Written by -





Now on air

The WAKE

The WAKE

Go To Show

LIVE Player

  • cover play_circle_filled

    Listen – LIVE
    Fire Online Radio

  • cover play_circle_filled

    01. Bang Bang
    Rasta Marky

    $1.29
  • cover play_circle_filled

    02. Wining Components
    Pete Figaro

    $1.29
  • cover play_circle_filled

    03. No Behaviour (No Chaser)
    Lucrativ

    $1.29
  • cover play_circle_filled

    04. This is The Year
    Prince Pronto

    $1.29
play_arrow skip_previous skip_next volume_down
playlist_play